Moldea,D. Dark Victory. 1987
Moldea, Dan E. Dark Victory: Ronald Reagan, MCA, and the Mob. New York:
Penguin Books, 1987. 390 pages.
Three months on the Los Angeles Times bestseller list, this is the
definitive history of Mafia influence in Hollywood, the hub of which is
MCA. The Music Corporation of America began in 1924 as a fledgling
band-booking company. It soon monopolized the business, and today is
Hollywood's most powerful TV, film, and recording conglomerate.
Ronald Reagan was nurtured by MCA influence since his days as president
of the Screen Actors Guild. In 1962 he told a grand jury that he couldn't
remember why the Guild negotiated an exclusive arrangement with MCA that
extended their monopoly. Years earlier, as confidential informant T-10,
Reagan provided the FBI with information regarding Guild members whom he
suspected were Communists. Reagan's glad-handing, "ah-shucks" style,
apparently oblivious to the powerful forces manipulating him, has been
evident since the 1940s.
This is one of four books in NameBase by Dan Moldea, who has
specialized in organized crime investigations since 1974. His interest in
the Kennedy assassinations also continues; in 1990 he interviewed over 100
Los Angeles police officers, and concluded that more slugs were recovered
than could have fit in Sirhan's gun. Moldea lives in Washington, DC.
ISBN 0-14-010478-X
- ACCARDO ANTHONY (xvi, 24, 38, 83, 318, 336-9)
- ADAMS BERLE (253-4)
- AIUPPA JOSEPH (326, 336-7, 346)
- ALEX GUS (xvi, 38, 116-7, 121-2, 229, 336-7)
- ALPER HENRY (222)
- ANDERSON ANDY M.E. (290, 299, 346)
- ANNENBERG LEONORE (LEE) (302)
- ANNENBERG MOSES L (84-5)
- ANNENBERG WALTER HUBERT (xvii, 84-5, 302)
- ARNOLD THURMAN (xvii, 32-3, 46, 313)
- ARVEY JAKE (xvi, 116-7, 135)
- ASHLEY JOYCE (288)
- ASHLEY TED (251, 288)
- AUBREY JAMES T (252)
- AZOFF IRVING (356-7)
- BAKER HOWARD H JR (R-TN) (311)
- BALABAN BARNEY (xvii, 23-4, 26, 162, 234)
- BALDRIDGE HOLMES (54)
- BALISTRIERI FRANK (318)
- BARNES STANLEY N (111)
- BARNETT LARRY (xv, 50, 206, 222)
- BATTSON LEIGH M (145)
- BAUMGARTEN DAVE (232)
- BAUTZER GREG (xvi, 231-2, 286)
- BAXTER WILLIAM F (307-8)
- BAZELON DAVID LIONEL (324)
- BEILENSON LAURENCE W (xv, 79, 99-101, 110, 163, 178, 209)
- BELL GRIFFIN B (286)
- BENNETT HERMAN (54-5)
- BENNETT WALTER K (123)
- BENNY JACK (149, 238)
- BENSINGER PETER B (321)
- BERGER RALPH (227)
- BERGSON HERBERT A (93)
- BICKFORD ALBERT (157, 213-5)
- BIEHL CARL (294)
- BILLINGS CARTER (147)
- BIOFF WILLIE (xvi, 4-5, 22-8, 36-7, 89-90, 118-9)
- BLAKEY G ROBERT (235, 242)
- BLAND GEORGE (FBI) (231)
- BLUHDORN CHARLES G (xviii, 268, 279, 288)
- BLUMBERG NATE J (26)
- BONANNO JOSEPH (318)
- BOOKIN STEPHEN R (324)
- BOWSHER CHARLES A JR (322)
- BRADSHAW THORNTON F (313)
- BRENNER HERBERT (211)
- BREWER ROY M (xvi, 65-8, 72-5, 332)
- BRIGUGLIO SALVATORE (SALLY BUGS) (300)
- BROOKLIER DOMINIC (318)
- BROWN EDMUND G (PAT) (xvii, 232, 239)
- BROWN JERRY (GOV) (xvii, 284-5, 290-1)
- BROWNE GEORGE (xvi, 23-8, 36-7)
- BUCHALTER LOUIS (LEPKE) (24, 37)
- BUCHANAN JAMES M (334-5)
- BUFALINO RUSSELL (318)
- BURGER WILLIAM (163)
- CAIFANO MARSHALL (119)
- CAMPAGNA LOUIS (37)
- CANNON HOWARD W (D-NV) (301-2, 320)
- CAPONE AL (12, 20-1)
- CARTER JIMMY E (PRES) (278, 286, 288, 299)
- CASEY PAT (xviii, 25, 70, 85, 89)
- CASEY WILLIAM JOSEPH (294-5, 301)
- CERMAK ANTON (21-2)
- CERONE JOHN (326, 336, 346)
- CHANDLER GEORGE (165)
- CHASIN GEORGE (206)
- CHATFIELD CHARLES (290)
- CHESLER LOU ARTHUR (221)
- CIRCELLA NICK (DEAN) (23, 25, 37)
- CITRON HERMAN (222)
- CIVELLA CARL (318)
- CIVELLA NICHOLAS (318)
- CIVILETTI BENJAMIN R (324)
- CLARK TOM C (33-4, 58)
- CLEGG HUGH H (78)
- COCHRANE ROBERT H (26)
- COHN HARRY (xviii, 88-9, 138)
- COLEMAN DELBERT W (xvi, 248-9, 262, 286, 291, 347)
- COLOSIMO JAMES (BIG JIM) (20)
- CORNFELD BERNIE (294)
- COSTELLO FRANK (87-8)
- COX ARCHIBALD SR (343)
- CROWN HENRY (339)
- CURB MIKE (286)
- DALES JOHN (xvi, 141-2, 163, 174, 182)
- DALITZ MOE B (MORRIS) (xvi, 24, 226, 246-8, 297, 336, 347)
- DANDREA PHILIP (37, 88)
- DART JUSTIN W (238)
- DE CARLO ANGELO (GYP) (288)
- DE PALMA GREGORY (281-2)
- DEVERICH NAT (45)
- DIEHL WALTER F (269)
- DIETRICH NOAH (104)
- DILLER BARRY (280)
- DISNEY STANLEY (113, 211)
- DISNEY WALT E (66, 70)
- DMYTRYK EDWARD (132)
- DOLAN ANTHONY R (347)
- DONOVAN RAYMOND J (xvii, 298-301, 320-4, 327-8, 344)
- DORFMAN ALLEN M (xvi, 116, 226, 290, 302, 326-7, 347)
- DORFMAN PAUL J (116)
- DORSKIND ALBERT A (253, 270)
- DOUGLAS HELEN GAHAGAN (136)
- DOUGLAS WILLIAM O (247-8)
- DUFFY BEN (108-9)
- DUFFY JOHN (329)
- EMERSON RYAN QUADE (318)
- EMMETT JAY (282)
- EVANS ROBERT (PARAMOUNT) (279)
- EVERETT MARJORIE (288-90)
- FACTOR JOHN (JAKE THE BARBER) (120, 226-7)
- FACTOR MAX (120)
- FAHRENKOPF FRANK J JR (333)
- FERRARO GERALDINE A (333)
- FIELDING FRED FISHER (301, 319)
- FINCH ROBERT H (239)
- FINLEY LARRY (xviii)
- FIRESTONE LEONARD K (238, 255)
- FIRESTONE RAYMOND (255)
- FITZSIMMONS FRANK EDWARD (299)
- FORD FREDERICK W (146)
- FORMOSA JOHNNY (154)
- FORTAS ABE (165)
- FOWLER MARK S (307)
- FOY BRYAN (xviii, 61-2, 83, 88)
- FRATIANNO JIMMY (xvi, 85, 232, 281-2, 298, 336-8)
- FRIARS CLUB (79, 107, 120, 230-1)
- FRICANO JOHN (xvii, 166-201)
- FRIEDMAN ALLEN (344)
- FRIEDMAN MAURICE H (230)
- FURINO FRED (323)
- FUSCO RICHARD (NERVES) (281-2)
- GAMBINO CARLO (281-2)
- GARNER JAMES (143-4, 314-5)
- GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION (339)
- GENERAL ELECTRIC (313)
- GENIS SAMUEL (135-6)
- GERGEN DAVID R (319)
- GERTH JEFF (278)
- GIANCANA SAM (xvi, 154, 231)
- GIOE CHARLES (CHERRY NOSE) (xvi, 5, 37-8, 91-2, 117)
- GIOVANIELO FREDERICK (316-7)
- GLASER JOSEPH G (14, 40, 117, 228)
- GLASSER IRA (321)
- GLEASON THOMAS W (328)
- GLIMCO JOSEPH (116-7)
- GOJACK MARY (296-7)
- GOLDSTOCK RONALD (344)
- GOLDWATER BARRY MORRIS (xvii, 118-9)
- GOLDWATER ROBERT (118)
- GOODHEART WILLIAM R (BILLY) (4, 15-7)
- GRANT ARNOLD (104)
- GREEN RICHARD L (110)
- GREENBAUM GUS (AUGUSTUS BERTRAND) (118-9)
- GREENBERG ALEX LOUIS (135-6)
- GUZIK JAKE (GREASY THUMB) (21, 38, 118, 121)
- HADDOCK GEORGE B (56)
- HALLEY RUDOLPH (87)
- HANSEN VICTOR R (125, 132)
- HART GARY (D-CO) (276)
- HAUSER JOSEPH (338-9)
- HAYS WILL H (25-6)
- HAYWARD LELAND (45, 50)
- HEARST WILLIAM RANDOLPH SR (66)
- HECHT CHIC (R-NV) (296)
- HEFNER HUGH (284, 338)
- HENTOFF NAT (279)
- HERSH SEYMOUR M (278)
- HEYMANN ROBERT L (261-2)
- HEYMANN WALTER M (145, 261)
- HILTON BARRON (339-42)
- HOFFA JIMMY (JAMES RIDDLE) (116-7, 225-7, 259-60)
- HOLLANDER BERNARD M (112-3)
- HOY PATRICK (339)
- HUBLER RICHARD (202, 239)
- HUDGINS WILLIE L (272-3, 277)
- HUGEL MAX C (295-6, 301)
- HUGHES HOWARD R (xviii, 104-5, 245-7)
- HUMPHREYS MURRAY (THE CAMEL) (xvi, 116-7)
- JAFFE LEO (252)
- JAFFEE HENRY (126)
- JENSEN D LOWELL (329)
- JONES MERLE (128)
- KAMIN HERMAN (159)
- KARL HARRY (230)
- KATLEMAN BELDON (xvi, 107, 229, 231, 302)
- KATZ MICHAEL (UNION ORGANIZER) (120)
- KATZ SAM (PIANIST) (23-4, 26)
- KAUFMAN IRVING R (328, 348-9)
- KAUPER THOMAS E (277)
- KEARNS CARROLL D (72)
- KEFAUVER ESTES (D-TN) (xvii, 87, 91-2)
- KENNEDY JOSEPH PATRICK (26)
- KERKORIAN KIRK (xviii, 252, 267-8)
- KIBRE JEFF (xviii, 35, 67)
- KINTNER ROBERT EDMONDS (126-7, 147, 158, 237)
- KLEIN EUGENE VICTOR (286)
- KOLOD RUBY (244, 347)
- KOOLISH ABRAHAM LEONARD (104-5)
- KORSHAK MARSHALL (xvi, 227-8, 249)
- KORSHAK SIDNEY R
- KRAMER KARL (99)
- KRIM ARTHUR B (83)
- KRUSE LESLIE (86)
- LAEMMLE CARL (xviii, 26)
- LAMONTE JOHN (315-7)
- LANSKY MEYER (20, 85-6, 286, 289, 309)
- LASKIN PAUL (158, 162)
- LAWFORD PETER (121)
- LAXALT MICHELLE (311)
- LAXALT PAUL D (R-NV) (xvii, 7, 243-7, 259-63, 275-6, 292, 296-7, 301-2, 319, 333, 347, 349-50)
- LAXALT PETER (261)
- LEROY MERVYN (228)
- LEVIN PHILIP (286, 288-9)
- LEVY MORRIS (316, 356)
- LICAVOLI JAMES T (JACK WHITE) (318)
- LINDHEIMER BEN (288)
- LINSK EDDIE (30)
- LIPSEY M B (50)
- LOEVINGER LEE (xvii, 155-7, 161-6, 210-5)
- LOMBARDO JOSEPH (THE CLOWN) (290, 302)
- LONARDO ANGELO (318, 346)
- LUCIANO LUCKY (CHARLES) (20-1, 57, 85-6)
- MACARTHUR MALCOLM (221)
- MACDONALD ARTHUR D (283)
- MAHEU ROBERT AIME (231-2, 245)
- MARCELLO CARLOS (234, 298, 318, 338-9)
- MARGOLIS DAVID (JUSTICE DEPT) (318)
- MARSON THOMAS (281-2)
- MARTIN H.H. (267)
- MASSELLI NAT (323)
- MASSELLI WILLIAM (300, 320, 323)
- MATHES WILLIAM C (xvii)
- MAURY GEORGE (xvii, 31-4)
- MAYER LOUIS B (xviii, 27, 79)
- MCA INC
- MCCANN WILLIAM E (301)
- MCCORMACK JOHN W (249)
- MCCORMICK PAUL J (xvii, 49-50, 56)
- MCGRATH JAMES M (113)
- MEESE EDWIN (257, 285, 299-300, 321, 343-5)
- MEIKLEJOHN WILLIAM (147)
- MIGDEN CHET (163, 203)
- MONTGOMERY ROBERT (ACTOR) (xvi, 36, 60, 64, 71)
- MORETTI WILLIE (57)
- MORTON MOE (285-6)
- MOUNTAIN STATES LEGAL FOUNDATION (302)
- MULLEN FRANCIS M JR (BUD) (321, 331)
- MURPHY BETTY (NLRB) (300)
- MURPHY GEORGE L (R-CA) (64, 69, 125, 236)
- MURRET CHARLES F (DUTZ) (234)
- NARDI JOHN SR (344-5)
- NEMEROV BERNARD (261)
- NITTI FRANK (21, 24, 37)
- NIZER LOUIS (252)
- ODONNELL RICHARD B (123)
- ONEIL THOMAS F (105)
- OPPENHEIMER HAROLD L (292-3)
- OSTRER LOUIS C (301)
- PACELLA LOUIS (282)
- PARK ARTHUR (xv, 107, 169, 189, 206, 222)
- PARVIN ALBERT (247-50)
- PATRIARCA RAYMOND L.S. (318)
- PERSICO CARMINE (THE SNAKE) (318)
- PETRILLO JAMES CAESAR (xvi, 4, 17-9, 22, 52, 159, 224, 308)
- PISELLO SALVATORE (316-7, 356)
- POSNER BERNARD (PEPI) (227)
- POSNER LEONARD (xvii, 113, 123-4, 147-51, 156-66, 203-13, 221)
- PRESSER JACKIE (xvi, 297-300, 321, 327-8, 332, 343-7)
- PRESSER WILLIAM (226, 321)
- RACKMIL MILTON R (141, 207, 267)
- RADIO CORPORATION AMERICA (313)
- RAFT GEORGE (74, 85, 252)
- RASKIN HYMAN B (204, 213)
- REAGAN NANCY DAVIS (81-2)
- REAGAN NEIL (237)
- REAGAN RONALD W
- RICCA PAUL (THE WAITER) (24)
- RIO FRANKIE (23)
- RITCHIE DANIEL LEE (253)
- RIZZITELLO MICHAEL (337)
- ROBINSON GEORGE S (88)
- ROCKMAN MAISHE (MILTON) (346)
- ROEN ALLARD (226)
- ROLLINS EDWARD J (346)
- ROSELLE CRESCENT (295)
- ROSENSTIEL LEWIS SOLON (302)
- ROSS STEVEN J (251, 282)
- ROSSELLI JOHN (xvi, 4, 25-6, 83-5, 88-91, 231-2, 246)
- RUBEL A CY (238, 275)
- RUBIN HOWARD (MCA) (211)
- RUBIN STANLEY (223-4)
- RUBY JACK (234)
- RUDIN MILTON (MICKEY) (274)
- RYAN RAY (104-5)
- RYAN STEPHEN M (345)
- SALINGER PIERRE (119-20, 236)
- SALKOW IRVING (169, 222)
- SALVATORI HENRY J (xvii, 238, 275)
- SARNOFF ROBERT W (126)
- SAWYER GRANT (xviii, 243)
- SCALISE GEORGE (POKER FACE) (39)
- SCHENCK JOSEPH (xviii, 27, 35-6)
- SCHENCK NICHOLAS (27)
- SCHOWENGERDT L N (331-2)
- SCHREIBER TAFT B (xv, 1, 4, 7, 29, 50, 101, 146, 155-6, 238, 240, 266, 276-7)
- SCHRIER MORRIS (147)
- SCHWEIKER RICHARD S (R-PA) (276)
- SCIORTINO SAM ORLANDO (318)
- SCREEN ACTORS GUILD
- SEACH GEORGE EMERSON (230-1)
- SEARS JOHN PATRICK (275)
- SELZNICK DAVID O (255)
- SHEFFERMAN NATE (118)
- SHEINBERG SIDNEY J (xv, 7, 258, 267-8)
- SIEGEL BENJAMIN (BUGSY) (xvi, 20, 25, 37, 85-6)
- SIEGEL HERBERT J (165)
- SILBERT HARVEY (226, 247)
- SILVERMAN LEON (322-4)
- SILVERMAN MAURICE (JUSTICE DEPT) (111)
- SINATRA FRANK (57-8, 141, 153-4, 274, 281-2, 302-3)
- SIRIGANO JOHN (128-9)
- SKLARSKY HARRY (213)
- SKOURAS SPYROS P SR (xviii, 140, 233)
- SMITH WILLIAM FRENCH (7-8, 238, 240-1, 275, 291, 293, 299, 301-3, 307, 313, 320-3)
- SORRELL HERB (xvi, 67)
- SPILOTRO ANTHONY (THE ANT) (290, 326-7, 337)
- SPITZ LEO (xviii, 26)
- SPIVACK GORDON (213)
- ST.JOHN JILL (249, 273)
- STEIN JACOB (LAWYER) (343)
- STEIN JULES (xv, 1, 4, 7, 14-8, 22-3, 40, 49-50, 80-1, 238, 240, 253-7, 266-7, 275, 283-4, 292-3, 308)
- STOLKIN RALPH E (104-5)
- STRAUSS ROBERT S (311)
- STULBERG GORDON T (268)
- SUSMAN ALLEN E (xv, 204-6, 212-5, 277-8)
- SUSSKIND DAVID (148)
- SWEIG MARTIN L (249)
- TANEN NED (255, 269)
- TAYLOR REESE H JR (301)
- TEITELBAUM BENJAMIN (231)
- THOMAS JEREMY PARNELL (72-3)
- THURMOND STROM (R-SC) (307)
- TIERI FRANK (FUNZI) (282, 318)
- TOBEY CHARLES W (R-NH) (87)
- TORRES EDWARD (249, 291)
- TORRIO JOHNNIE (20)
- TOURINE CHARLES (THE BLADE) (252)
- TRAFFICANTE SANTO JR (318)
- TROTT STEPHEN S (345)
- TUOHY ROGER (22, 120)
- TURNER TED (313)
- TUTTLE HOLMES P (xvii, 238, 275)
- UNGAR ARTHUR (34-5)
- UNRUH JESSE (258-9)
- VALENTI JACK J (252, 310-1)
- VAN JERRY (335)
- VANCE CYRUS ROBERTS (129, 146, 157, 278)
- VASTOLA CORKY (316)
- VESCO ROBERT LEE (294)
- VIOLA THOMAS C (295)
- VOGEL JOSEPH (xviii, 142, 233-4)
- VOLOSHEN NATHAN (249)
- WALSH RICHARD (IATSE) (xvi, 65-6, 141, 269)
- WALTON KEARNEY JR (xviii)
- WANNISKI JUDE (275, 296)
- WARNER JACK L (xviii, 251)
- WASSERMAN LEWIS ROBERT
- WATERS VICTOR (33)
- WATT JAMES GAIUS (302)
- WAYNE JOHN (74)
- WEAVER SYLVESTER (PAT) (126-7, 273)
- WEISMAN ELIOT (282)
- WEISS SOLOMON (282)
- WELCH JOHN FRANCIS JR (313)
- WELLER FRED (54-5)
- WERBLIN DAVID A (SONNY) (xv, 4, 29-30, 50, 126, 236-7)
- WERTHEIMER THOMAS (309)
- WHITTINGHILL CHARLES L (xvii, 126, 146, 204-5)
- WICK CHARLES Z (52-4)
- WIDMARK RICHARD (74)
- WILLIAMS ROY LEE (297-9, 302, 320-1, 327, 344-7)
- WILSON WILLIAM A (255, 275)
- WOODS CHARLES L (347)
- WRIGHT ROBERT L (214-6)
- WYMAN EUGENE L (xvi, 232, 286)
- WYMAN JANE (xviii)
- WYNN STEPHEN ALAN (312)
- YOUNGER EVELLE J (285)
- ZANGARA GIUSEPPE (21)
- ZANUCK DARRYL F (xviii, 27, 233)
- ZANUCK RICHARD D (267)
- ZAPPLE NICHOLAS (156-8)
- ZIFFREN LESTER (291)
- ZIFFREN PAUL (xviii, 5, 8, 135-7, 232, 240, 291)
- ZWILLMAN ABNER (LONGY) (24, 88, 137)
name search
home page